MSO10742 - 18th Century Trill family chest tomb in All Saints Churchyard (Building)

18th Century chest tomb dedicated to members of the Trill family and John Siderfin of Knowle.

Full Description

Chest tomb. C18. Flat topped moulded cornice, partially sunk. Inscribed on north and south sides to members of the Trill family, west end to Grace, wife of Thomas Escott of Sandhill, died 1784, east end plain, and top to John Siderfin of Knowle. There is a memorial to Robert Siderfin inside All Saints Church (qv). [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265527. First Listed on 02/01/1986. [2] Stone, Ashlar walls. [3] The building was visited in May 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 5A. [4] The site was revisited in April 2014 as it was not clear whether the previous score had been assigned to the chest tomb or the plaque in the church (not part of listing). Some damage was noted. It received a score of 3A. [5] The tomb is mentioned in the 2004 Conservation Area Character Appraisal for Selworthy. [6] The tomb is mentioned in the 2017 Conservation Area Appraisal for Selworthy. [7]