MSO6889 - Halscombe Stone Setting (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a Bronze Age stone setting on a southeast facing slope, consisting of at least eight stones in two lines set almost at right angles.

Full Description

SS 7699 3838 The remains of a stone setting situated about 400 metres above sea level on a moderate southeast facing slope of rush covered rough grassland. The setting, which does not appear to be complete, now consists of at least 8 original stones (B to D, F to I and K) which form two lines set almost at right angles to each other: C,D,I,K and F,G,H,I (I being common to both lines). Stone B seems to form part of another row on the northwest side of C, of which stone A, a small stone almost hidden by the turf, may be a third stone. A similar small stone E may also be an extension of the line F to I. The monument is sited on a stony slope and there are a number of loose stones, which may be displaced from the setting, or be natural litter. A similar number of small earthfast stones, all apparently natural occurrences, are also visible. A backfilled field drain crosses the site from north to south but appears to have done little damage. [1-3] A stone setting, reported to the Royal Commission for Historic Monuments in England in 1990 comprises eleven upright stones, at intervals of 8 to 12 metres. The original form is conjectural but may have consisted of at least four rows of four stones. Three stones barely protrude through the turf and could be natural. The others, mostly slabs, measure from 0.23 metres to 0.6 metres high. This is situated on a stony slope with a number of loose stones and small apparently natural earthfast stones. An additional table of information on the stones is held in the archive. [4] This site was scheduled on 28 March 1996. [5] Field survey found two stones (C and I) to be in active erosion hollows. [6, 7] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 0. [8] As part of the Exmoor Mires Project, South West Archaeology were contracted to undertake a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Deer Park. Eight standing stones were noted, one set in a slight erosion hollow and another mainly buried. [9] This site was visted as part of a non- intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Deer Park. Stones visible were possibly B, C, F, G, H, I and another which was not identified. [10] The site was surveyed in March 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 0. [11] A stone setting in the Deer Park and Halscombe area, comprising of 11 stones and a possible addition found during this survey (Stone C2) which forms 3 parallel rows that may have once been part of a larger grid-shaped setting. The entire setting is situated on the lip of a slight hill overlooking a small tributary to the River Barle. Five of these stones are recumbent and they vary in height between 0.6m to 0.2m. Each stone is roughly separated by a gap of 5-6m. Livestock are still visiting these stones to rub against them and rushes have grown up significantly in the area, which almost completely obscures the site. [12-13, 16] The site was surveyed as part of an academic research project by Dr Sandy Gerrard in 2019. Surveys were conducted using a prismatic compass and electronic distance device with the plan being generated in the field. [14] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [15] A stone (Stone G) found out of its socket in 2020 was put back into the socket in March 2021 as part of the 2018-2020 Monuments Management Scheme, The rest of the stone setting was inspected and found to be in good condition and as recorded in the Standing Stone Condition Survey 2017. The measurements of 2 stones were omitted from the 2017 survey and are recorded as follows: Stone C: L:0.38m, W:0.15m, H:0.04 and Stone J, which appeared to be a mossy stub 0.27m x 0.32 and H: 0.09m [16, 17] The site is included in a 2023 Condition Survey [18]