MSO12501 - Post-medieval leat at Wheal Eliza (Monument)

The upper leat at Wheal Eliza Mine (MSO6802) which supplied the waterwheel (MSO12500).

Full Description

The upper leat supplying the waterwheel (MSO12500) at Wheel Eliza mine (MSO6802). The leat runs for approx 1 kilometre along the river, crossing several side streams. It consists of a rubble wall about 1.2 metres wide on the down hill side of a flat bottomed channel approximately 50 centimetres deep and 1 metre wide. It is well preserved for about 600 metres and then less definate although still discernable. It ends abruptly at the west end against a rock outcrop beside the river, turning slightly away from the river at this point. This was possibly never finished. The means of crossing the tributary streams is unclear. [1-3]