MSO12500 - Post-medieval waterwheel at Wheal Eliza (Monument)

Summary

The remains of the water wheel at Wheal Eliza. It drove a pump in the main shaft on the northern side of the river. The pit was constructed by December 1846 and it was brought into use in May 1847.

Full Description

The remains of the 19th Century water wheel at Wheal Eliza Mine (MSO6802). The area of the wheel pit consists of an irregular hollow on the south side of the river with 2 eyed, 3 centimetre diameter rods protruding from the surface. Against the hillside to the south is a mortared stone wall with a north-south slot 60 centimetres wide running south to the rockface. The level of the top leat (MSO12501) is about 5 metres above the present surface of the wheel pit area. The arrangement where the leat presumably debouched into a chute and onto the wheel is obscured by collapses of the slope at the east end of the leat. [1, 2] The wheel had been constructed by end 1846. [3] A waterwheel was installed at Wheal Eliza in May 1847. [5] 6.4.1. By December 1846 a wheelpit was constructed and work began on excavating the leat. The waterwheel was 7.62 metres in diameter and commenced use in May 1847, pumping the main shaft to the norther using flat rods across the Barle. Winter floods overpowered the pump in 1853 and summer drought reduced its power so that the mine could not be pumped below 65 metres. All work on the site ceased in September 1854. It was again pumped out in 1856 and closed in 1857. The mine was further pumped out in December 1858 to allow for the recovery of the body of the daughter of William Burgess, who had been murdered by him. [6]