MSO9443 - Brook Cottage and Old Steam Cottage, 24 and 26 Park Street, Dunster (Building)

Summary

Two storey cottages, probably dating from the 17th Century. They have colourwashed roughcast render and thatched and tiled roofs.

Full Description

Probably 17th century. Colourwashed rough-cast, thatched and tiled roofs, stone end chimney stacks. Two storeys. No 24 has two eyebrow dormer windows, one 3-light, one 2-light both metal casements with leaded lights. Three 2- light metal casements with leaded lights to ground floor. Deep recessed doorway, plain boarded door. No 26, one dormer window and one 3-light casement to ground floor. Modern thatched door hood. Forms part of a picturesque group of thatched cottages leading down to the River Avill and Gallox Bridge. (1) English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264703. First Listed on 22/05/1969. [2] The buildings are situated within the Dunster Conservation Area. [3] The buildings were visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 6. [4] The buildings are depicted on 2018 MasterMap data. The southern property is labelled 26. [5] Mid 16th century or 17th century house constructed of roughcast with thatched and tiled roofs and stone chimney stacks. [6,7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dunster. [9] 24 Park Street, Old Stream Cottage, was recorded by the SANHS Early Dunster Project. The fabric suggests that 24 and 26 Park Street were built in the first half of the 17th century as a three room and cross passage house, two storey. By the later 19th century the house was divided into two. The hall, cross passage and lower room are in number 24, the inner room of the original house is in number 26. Both parts had a 19th century rear wing. The rear stack in the hall with stair turret is probably 17th century. It is possible the parlour was pre-17th century. There are later extensions and alterations. [10]