MSO9352 - Post-medieval water meadow southwest of Hollam House (Monument)

A post-medieval field gutter system is visible on aerial photographs.

Full Description

Fairly large banks and ditches making contour leats are visible on aerial photography. [1-2] A system of post-medieval field gutters form part of a water meadow, known locally as a catch water meadow irrigation system, which is visible on aerial photographs. At least nine roughly parallel ditches, up to 400 metres long, extend along the contour between 183 and 213 metres above Ordnance Datum, on a west facing slope of a steep sided valley to the southwest of Hollam Farm. The main concentration of gutters is centred at SS 9181 2832 and they continue as far north as SS 9179 2855. The system is partially masked by trees on the photographs. [3,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]