MEM15211 - Disputed post-medieval ha ha west of Hollam House (Monument)

Summary

A linear feature in the grounds of Hollam House, originally thought to be a ha ha, is now suggested to be a contour leat forming part of a wider water meadow.

Full Description

The remains of a ha ha, in the grounds of Hollam House, has been identified by a Farm Environment Plan Surveyor. [1] An earthwork is visible, southwest of Hollam House, in the 2003 aerial photography. [2] An earthwork is visible, southwest of Hollam House, in the 1946-1948 aerial photography.[3] This feature is likely to be one of the contour leats (rather than a ha ha), forming part of the field gutter system at Hollam. [4]