MSO9347 - Waterwheel at Higher Combe (Monument)

Summary

The site of a farm waterwheel at Higher Combe, Dulverton, remembered as being an overshot wheel fed from a pond. It was replaced with a modern wheel in the 1930s to provide electricity.

Full Description

The site of a farm water wheel at Higher Combe, Dulverton. Water was fed from a pond and the wheel is remembered as being an overshot wheel with a short wooden flame spanning back to a barn. It was replaced with a modern wheel in the 1930s to provide electricity, then scrapped in 1950s. [1] 1962 map shows complex of buildings north and south of road. [2] The route of a leat that may have fed the waterwheel is recorded in Monument reference MEM23808. [3]