MSO9343 - Post-medieval water meadow at Liscombe Farm (Monument)

A post-medieval field gutter system is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947.

Full Description

Water meadow system seen on aerial photographs around Liscombe Farm. [1,2] An extensive water meadow of probable 19th century date is visible on aerial photographs to the north and south of Liscombe Farm, Dulverton parish, extending over an area of about 15 hectares centred at circa SS 877324. This is a type of water meadow known as catchwork or field-gutter system, commonly found on combe or hill slopes and designed to irrigate pasture by diverting water from a spring or stream. The water is carried along the valley sides via one or more channels or gutters and when irrigation was required the gutters were blocked, causing water to overflow from gutter to gutter, thereby irrigating the slopes. This film of water prevented the ground freezing during the winter and raised the temperature of the grass in the spring, thereby encouraging early growth, particularly important during the hungry gap of March and April. It is probable that this extensive water meadow was associated with Liscombe Farm. Two smaller systems visible immediately to the east may be mistaken for part of this system, but are potentially connected to Old Ashway and Lower Spire Cottages. The two northernmost earthworks, probably carriage gutters or headmains, are marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889. [3-9] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [10]