MEM24334 - 19th Century pond northeast of Liscombe Farm (Monument)

Summary

A pond was created in the mid to late 19th Century, presumably to aid control of the water meadow system to the southwest.

Full Description

The site is shown as a field parcel containing a stream running across the parcel from c.SS 8806 3330 to c.SS 8800 3314, and then following a curve in the field boundary to the southwest before heading south again from c.SS 8795 3312. [1] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows that a pond with a banked dam on its southwestern side has been inserted along the course of the stream at SS 8797 3317. A sluice below the dam, at SS 8796 3315, is also labelled. This feature may have been inserted to control the water flow to the water meadows further down the stream (MSO9343). This arrangement is repeated on the 2nd Edition map. [2,3] A pond and sluice are still marked in this position on the 2018 MasterMap data. [4]