MSO9257 - Post-medieval building in Mansley Combe (Monument)

Summary

A ruined rectangular building measures 8 metres by 2.5 metres, defined by coursed stone walls. It was shown as a roofless building on historic mapping.

Full Description

A roofless building is depicted on the 1st Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey mapping of 1889 ([1]). The site lies at SS 9043 4059 and comprises a very well preserved rectangular building, aligned north to south, measuring 8 metres by 2.5 metres internally. It is defined by coursed stone walls 0.9 metres wide and 0.6 metres high. Gaps in the west and east sides may mark original entrances, but these are now occupied by a path. A massive ash tree occupies the southeast corner of the building. The surrounding area is densely overgrown with bracken, but it appears that this structure is isolated; neither does it appear to be associated with the deserted medieval settlement 120 metres to the west (MSO9254). [2] The building is not shown on the Tithe Map for Cutcombe, suggesting it dates from post 1842. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]