MSO9217 - Oaktrow Farm, Cutcombe (Building)

Summary

Oaktrow is listed as a holding in the Domesday Book of 1086, but there is no evidence of a larger settlement having existed at Oaktrow Farm. Post-medieval pottery and glass from the farm are in Taunton Museum.

Full Description

[SS 9420 4040] Oaktrow Farm. [1] "Betwixt Cutcombe and Timberscombe there is a depopulated place, called Oaktrow, which having been parcel of the manor of Cutcombe-Mohun, we shall here briefly notice. Its ancient name was Wochetrev, as we find it in Domesday Book." [2] SS 943 404. Collinson refers to a depopulated place called Oaktrow but there seems no reason to think there was ever more than a farm here. [3] Post medieval pottery and glass from Oaktrow, Cutcombe donated to Taunton Museum by Mr and Mrs C. J. Nurcombe in 1958, Accession No. 58.A.6. [4] A watching brief was undertaken in 2008 in advance of the erection of a general purpose agricultural livestock/storage building at Oaktrow Farm. No archaeological observations were made. [5] The farmstead is shown on the Tithe Map for Cutcombe and is described as "Oaktrow: House Bartons etc", owned by Sir Thomas Dyke Acland and occupied by William Oatway. It has been mapped from sources available to the HER. Several of the buildings shown on the Tithe Map may still be extant in some form and others apparently date to the later 19th Century, together with two ponds and a pump. An orchard is also recorded to the southeast, centred at SS 9427 4034 and labelled 158 (and again shown on later mapping). [5-8] A file on the property has been collated by the RCHME, including a survey of the farmhouse from 1978. [10,11] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [12]