MSO9065 - Possible trackway northeast of Gupworthy Farm (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a possible trackway of unknown date are visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1947. It may be associated with the Smokey Bottom ironstone pit.

Full Description

The faint earthwork remains of a possible trackway of unknown date. It appears as a single incised feature approximately 300 metres long with a further southwestern section which appears to have four parallel elements, possibly recuts of the route. The entire feature measures 500 metres and is aligned northeast to southwest between SS 9760 3506 and 9806 3530. It is possible that the trackway may be associated with the Smokey Bottom ironstone pit. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]