MSO8885 - Pulham's Mill, Brompton Regis (Building)

Summary

"Pulhams Mill", shown on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch map of 1962, originated as a corn mill and has subsequently been used as a barn. A number of leats, possibly relating to the mill, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947.

Full Description

"Pulhams Mill" is printed on the 1962 6 inch map. [1] Corn mill, now a barn. Leat, now overgrown, from Pulham River at SS 9547 3149 and marked "old mill leat" on Ordnance Survey map. [2] It is shown as a corn mill on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map but as disused on the 2nd Edition. [3,4] A number of leats, possibly relating to the mill are visible on aerial photographs. [5] A mill leat is shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map from SS 95476 31387 to the west side of Pulhams Mill, suggesting that the wheel was on this side. The mill race from the mill to the river is not shown so it may have been in a culvert by this time [7]. The mill leat and mill race are shown on the Tithe Map, with the position of the wheel apparently on the rear (north side) of the mill, with the mill race then continuing into the river to the west of the mill [8]. [9] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [10]