MSO8882 - Post-medieval pound and lock up, Brompton Regis (Building)

Summary

A small stone built lock up to the southeast of the church. A "Pound" is noted on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps.

Full Description

A small stone built lock up with a well and pump alongside the south east of the church. "Pound" is noted on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1-3] The Brompton Regis village lock up lies to the southeast of the church at SS 95178 31441. It comprises a small roofless stone building measuring 1.7 metres (internal) with walls 0.6 metres thick and 2 metres high. A doorway opening is on the southeast side, and a window opening is on the northeast. The ruin has been consolidated and is evidently cared for. Immediately to the west is a communal well. [4] The roof of the pound has been removed for safety and, according to local information, the low stepped wall to the east was built from the stone. The area of the well is extremely overgrown but there are plans to repair the structures. [5] SS 95173144. Stone built lock up of late 18th/early 19th Century date, surviving as a roofless shell. Scheduled on 12 November 2003. [6] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 0. [7] The site was surveyed in June 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 6. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9] Site visit in April 2022 noted works recorded to have occurred in c1980 were reversed probably in repairs undertaken in 2004. This includes blocking up the 1980s door in the east facing wall and reopening the original doorway on the north face. The stonework and hinges demonstrate that the current doorway is the original doorway. There is also a low bolt hole on the east side of the door jamb. The roof has been repaired and now consists of irregular stone slabs supported on reused railway sleepers visible on the inside. There are two external iron rings on the north side of the east elevation. The passageway to the south may provide access to the reported well / drain or if gated could also have been used to house a stray animal. The mapping of the Scheduled Monument is inaccurate on current digital mapping. [10] The scheduling information and mapping for the site were updated on 23 June 2022 to reflect changes post dating the structure's Scheduling in 2003. [11] A building is shown in this position on the Kings Brompton Tithe Map [12]