MSO8865 - Raleigh's Cross Mine (Monument)

Summary

An ironstone mine, which began work in 1852 and declined from 1879, although there was some late nineteenth century reworking. Much of the complex is outside of the National Park boundary, although some structures are within.

Full Description

For complete data about the Mine please see the Somerset HER entry. This record relates solely to the small peripheral area of the mine within the National Park boundary. [1,2] Raleigh's Cross Pit was one of the mines of the Brendon Hills Iron Ore Company. Work started in 1852 and by 1879 three shafts reached 692 feet. An adit was cut below Sea View House (MSO10001) to drain the mine, but was unsuccessful so an engine was installed. The main period of expansion was between 1858-72, with a decline from 1879 due to falling demand, although there was some late 19th Century reworking. Buildings included separate winding house and engine, locomotive shed, carpenters shop, offices, powder magazine (ST 0275 3410) and round house (ST 0249 3427). [3] The Exmoor National Mapping Project data includes a record of the adit near Sea View House. [4-7] Remains of former mine head structures, buildings and railway structures, located adjacent to the north and south sides of the B3190 respectively. [7] It is possible the first workings on this site date to 1849-50. The mine was connected to the then unfinished West Somerset Mineral Railway Incline in May 1858. By 1865 the mine had a separate winding and pumping engine, the only Brendon Hills mine to be so equipped. Raleigh's Cross Mine was the last of the Brendon's mines to close in September 1883. The buildings were demolished by the Somerset Mineral Syndicate in 1907 and the rubble used as ballast for the reopened incline. [8] Buildings on the National Park side of the boundary included a round house at ST 0249 3427, two linear structures on the northern side of the Old Cleeve Parish boundary and a linear structure to the east of the Round House. [11] Work on this site began in 1849. [13] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [14]