MSO8845 - Cutcombe Barrow (Monument)

Summary

A Bronze Age barrow, visible as a smoothed grass-covered mound measuring 22m in diameter and 1.7m high. Where the hedgebank clips the eastern edge of the barrow, several large quartz blocks are visible.

Full Description

[SS 96493571) Cutcombe Barrow (NR). [1] Brompton Regis No.1, a bowl barrow 23 paces diameter and 3.5 ft. high. [2] This is a bowl barrow 1.3 m. high. Surveyed at 1/2500. [3] SS 96503571. Brompton Regis 1. Cutcombe Barrow listed, details as [2]. Visited by Grinsell 10th May 1952. He suspects that the name Cutcombe Barrow may possibly have been originated by the Ordnance Survey during the original survey of 1790-1810 for convenience of reference. It is named Western Barrow on the 1838 tithe map (but the present name appears on OS 1" first edition 1809). [4] The barrow known as Cutcombe Barrow lies at the edge of a pasture field, and measures 22 m in diameter and 1.7 m high. It comprises a smoothed grass covered mound. On its eastern side the hedgebank clips the edge of the barrow and several large quartz blocks are visible on the ground. [5] The remains of the Bronze Age bowl barrow described by the previous authorities was seen as an earthwork and mapped from aerial photographs. [6]