MSO8757 - Bronze Age burial cairn east of Willingford Farm (Monument)

Summary

A prehistoric burial cairn is visible as a subcircular turf covered stony mound. A central hollow may be a structural feature or evidence of robbing.

Full Description

SS 81669 33150. A cairn, conisting of a sub circular, turf covered stony mound 4.8 metres by 6.2 metres and 0.5 metres high. A trench 3.6 metres long and 1.1 metres wide has been driven into the mound on its northern side. [1] SS 81680 33154. A low, turf covered stony mound lies on the edge of a steep slope on the southeastern side of a tributary stream of the Dane's Brook. The mound is 5.8 metres in diameter, 0.9 metres high with a central hollow, 1.4 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres deep, which is suggestive of either a structural feature of the monument or of robbing. This is a good example of a small prehistoric funerary cairn. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]