MSO8740 - Barrow, South West of Portford Bridge (Monument)

Summary

An alleged Bronze Age barrow south-west of Portford Bridge, believed to be a duplicate of SS 83 SW 48 [MonUID?].

Full Description

SS 828342. Barrow south-west of Portford Bridge found by H Eardley-Wilmot. Circa 4m diameter, 1.25m high with exterior ditch and bank on south and south-east. Disturbed on east side. (1) No trace of a barrow was found at the NGR cited. However, the description given by Hazel Eardley-Wilmot corresponds with SS 83 SW 48 which lies some 200m to the south-east. It seems likely therefore that the NGR given for this site is incorrect, and that 17 and 48 are one and the same. (2)