MSO11748 - Bronze Age round barrow southwest of Portford Bridge (Monument)

A prehistoric cairn has been extensively robbed and survives as a stony rim of material.

Full Description

Barrow at SS 828 342 c.4 metres diameter, 1.25 metres high with exterior ditch and bank on south and southeast. Disturbed on east side. [1] National Grid Reference corrected to SS 8299 3411. Prehistoric cairn measuring 11 metres in diameter. It has been extensively robbed and survives as a stony rim of material. A central, sharply defined conical mound 4.2 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres high may represent residual cairn material, but is more likely to a be a later dump associated with agricultural improvement. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]