MSO8729 - Slade Barn, northeast of Zeal Farm (Building)

Summary

Slade Barn, post-medieval in date, lies within a small rectilinear enclosure, and is associated with Slade deserted farmstead to the east. An entrance on the uphill side gives access to the upper floor.

Full Description

Centred at SS 8555 3021 is an outfarm with a bank barn annotated by the Ordnance Survey as 'Slade Barn' [1], after the deserted farmstead site to the east (MSO8679). The barn lies on the top edge of a small, rectilinear enclosure. The barn is cut into the bank to the north of the enclosure such that the higher, northern side is entered by the upper story. On this side there is a large entrance in the centre with no lintel before it reaches the roof, and a small window to one side. The lower side is entered from the small enclosure. On this side there are two arched entrances (of the same design as MSO8728). Above these at the same level as the upper entrance is another arched opening, which has been blocked up using breeze blocks. To either side of the entrances is a small window. [1,2] The site is depicted and labelled "Slade Barn" on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [3] The barn and enclosure are not shown on the Tithe Map for Hawkridge, suggesting it post dates this survey. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]