MSO8675 - Medieval churchyard cross in St Giles Churchyard, Hawkridge (Building)

Summary

The remains of a medieval cross in Hawkridge churchyard made of local stone, comprising a socket stone and a small stump of shaft 0.5 metres tall.

Full Description

In Hawkridge churchyard at SS 8611 3063 are the remains of a medieval cross comprising a socket stone and a small stump of shaft. The socket stone is square at the bottom, with sides of 0.7 metres, it reduces to an octagon with broached corners. (See GP AO/65/186/6). Surveyed at 1:2500. [1,2] SS83SE WITHYPOOL CP HAWKRIDGE 18/162 Remains of churchyard about 7 metres south of porch, Church of St Giles GV II Remains of churchyard cross. Medieval. Local stone. Socket only with broached corners and about 150 millimetres of stump of shaft. Not mentioned in Pooley, Old Crosses of Somerset, 1877. Listed for historic interest. [3] The base of a medieval cross lies 7 metres south of the porch of the Church of St Giles, in line with the entrance way. It is 0.5 metres tall and 0.7 metres square at the bottom. About half way up the corners have been broached, thereby creating an octagonal top with faces 0.3 metres wide. In the centre on top of the stone is a square hole with sides of 0.3 metres. Set into the hole with lead is a fragment of stone, presumably the remains of a cross. The cross base is made from local stone and was unearthed by gravediggers at least one generation ago. [4,5] The building was visited in June 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 4A. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]