MSO8596 - Possible post-medieval mill at Northern Mill Cottage (Monument)

Summary

It has been suggested that the presence of a building named Northern Mill Cottage may indicate a corn mill was situated in this vicinity. Field investigation could provide no trace of such a building.

Full Description

`Northern Mill Cottage' at SS 9003 3590. Possible corn mill in the vicinity? [1] 'Northern Mill Cottage' is mentioned on the 1st Edition 1890 Ordnance Survey map, the 2nd Edition map and the 1962 6 inch map. [2-4] No visible remains were noted by D Warren in 1977. [5] There is no evidence of a mill at or in the vicinity of Northern Mill Cottage. [6,7] There is a water course fed by the Exe, probably a leat, and a building (at SS 89990 35841) shown on Winsford Tithe Map on the southern side of the River Exe, to the south west of Northern Mill Cottage see also MEM22327 [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9,10]