MEM22327 - Possible post-medieval mill and mill leat near Northern Mill Cottage (Monument)

Summary

A building shown on historic mapping situated adjacent to a possible leat fed by the River Exe may be a historic watermill.

Full Description

Watercourse fed by the River Exe, probably a leat, and a building (at SS 8999 035841) which could therefore be a mill, shown on Winsford Tithe Map south west of the river and Northern Mill Cottage. The tithe apportionment has not been checked and may provide further information. [1] Neither building nor possible leat are shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey Map, although their position is in part suggested by field boundaries. [2] Record MSO8596 notes the possibility of a mill in this vicinity. [3]