MSO8551 - West Nethercote Farmhouse (Building)

Summary

A late medieval farmhouse, enlarged in the 16th and 20th Centuries. It was originally an open hall house, ceiled and enlarged to form a 3 cell building with a cross passage. It has a smoke blackened jointed cruck truss.

Full Description

Farmhouse, now dwelling. Late medieval, enlarged C16, enlarged and restored late C20. Local stone random rubble, low pitched slate roof hipped to right, external stone stack left gable end, lateral stack on south front. Plan: open hall house ceilied and enlarged one bay east forming 3-cell and cross passage with C20 addition west end. Two storeys, 5 bays, all C20 casements, stair projection between third and fourth bays left entrance second bay left. Rear elevation 4-light octagonal mullioned window ground floor second bay right. Interior: not seen, said to contain evidence of jointed cruck truss roof with smoke blackening, shouldered wooden door frame to right of cross passage opening into hall with large lateral beam and smaller axial beams south side with rafters, pyramid stops, evidence of trap door to upper storey, unusual bench end similar to that at Withycombe Cottage (qv) set into rebuilt bench; lateral beams in east end room with step and runout stops and similar to chamfered wooden lintel. The hall appears to have been ceiled in 2 stages. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, July 1979). [1,2] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265560. First Listed on 06/04/1959. [3] Open hall. Stone, Random rubble walls. Cruck, Hipped roof. [4] The building was visited in December 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]