MSO8346 - St Peter's Church, Treborough (Building)

Summary

St Peter's Church is mostly late 15th or early 16th Century, with some 14th Century work. It was restored in the early 19th Century. A carved wooden figure at prayer within the church is by Rachel Reckitt and dates to 1965.

Full Description

[ST 01073637] St. Peter's Church (NAT). [1] St. Peter's Church, incorporating minor work of the Perpendicular style. [2] In normal use. [3] ST03NW TREBOROUGH CP TREBOROUGH VILLAGE 12/103 Church of St Peter 22.5.69 GV II* Parish church. Begun early C14, mostly late C15-early C16, restored early C19, tower reroofed. Roughcast over random rubble, local Treborough slate roofs. Chancel, nave, entry through south tower, south east vestry. Two stage tower, plinth, pilaster quoin strips, string course, pyramid slate roof, overhanging eaves and soffit board, 2-light louvred bell openings under hoodmould, slate sundial rendered inaccurate by bulge in wall, moulded pointed arch opening renewed in red sandstone, chamfered pointed arched inner doorway, C19 door, 11 stone steps up to ringing chamber but floor removed; C19 2-light window to vestry, entrance on east front, buttressed chancel, east window of 3 cinquefoil headed lancets under hoodmould, 4 stepped buttresses to north front of nave, 2 and 3-light cinquefoil headed mullioned windows under hood moulds, 2-light west window between stepped buttresses, 3-light cinquefoil headed mullioned window on south front. Interior: rendered. Blocked 4-centred tower arch with inserted C19 chamfered Tudor arch opening, Perpendicular chancel arch, C19 plastered wagon roof to chancel, C19 scissor truss roof to nave. Rare Perpendicular pillar piscina, ogee headed opening, cusped with decorative spandels, 5 sided projecting basin, panels of foliage decoration, set on attached 5 sided pillar. Perpendicular octagonal font, foliage decoration to panels, basin supported by angels with scripts. C17-C18 bench ends and coeval clergy seat. C19 panelled dado to chancel. Carved wooden half life size figure at prayer at west end by Rachel Reckett, 1965. The west porch that was recorded in the early C19 has completely disappeared. (Photograph in NMR). [4] An alabaster tablet, featuring a figure of a mourning soldier with head bowed and reversed rifle depicted in relief, commemorates 7 members of the parish who died in World War One. A bronze plaque commemorates 3 members of the parish who died in World War Two. [5] The building was visited in June 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [6] The building was photographed in 1999 by the RCHME. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]