MSO8344 - Leather Barrow (Monument)

Summary

A Bronze Age barrow is visible as a well defined circular mound 23 metres in diameter and 3.3 metres high. Its surface has been disturbed by animal scrapes and modern ploughing. It now stands within a small triangular fenced enclosure.

Full Description

(SS 9890 3553) Leather Barrow (NR). [1] Leather Barrow - probably so named because of its steepness. [2] Luxborough No 4, a bowl barrow 30 paces in diameter and 10 feet high. [3] This is a large well preserved bowl barrow 3.1 metres high. Surveyed at 1/2500. [4] Shown as Leather Barrow on Ordnace Survey 1 inch First Edition [12], but possibly called Withel Barrows in chase records of 1804. [5] Leather barrow comprises a very well defined circular mound 23 metres in diameter and 3.3 metres high. Its surface has been disturbed by animal scrapes in the past, and the base of the barrow is very well defined presumably due to modern ploughing around it. All of these damaging activities have now ceased, and the barrow stands within a small triangular fenced enclosure. [6] The remains of the Bronze Age round barrow was seen as an earthwork and mapped from aerial photographs. The barrow lies within the remains of a possible post-medieval field system and is located at the junction of three of the boundary banks of the field system, probably using the barrow as a point of alignment during the construction of the banks. [7-8] SS 98903553. Bowl barrow, known as Leather Barrow, on Withiel Hill. Scheduled on 12 November 2003. [9] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 8. [13] The site was surveyed in June 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 0. [14] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [15] The barrow is depicted and labelled on the 2022 MasterMap data. It is still shown within the triangular enclosure mentioned by [6]. [16] The barrow sits on the boundary of the parish boundaries of Luxborough and Treborough. It is depicted on the Treborough Tithe Map. [17,18]