MSO8322 - Late 19th or early 20th Century ruined building northwest of Fernhill (Monument)

Summary

A rectangular area of stone rubble. It represents the remains of a building of uncertain function but possibly a field barn dating from the late 19th or early 20th Century. It may be associated with Fernhill to the southeast.

Full Description

At SS 9239 4114, some 80 metres to the northwest of Fernhill (MSO10234), are the slight remains of a rectangular building. It comprises an area of stone rubble measuring 10.6 metres by 5.8 metres and 0.4 metres high. It seems to have been used as a dump for later field clearance. The building is of unknown date and function. It may be associated with Fernhill, or equally may be an isolated field barn. [1] The northeastern extent of the structure is also visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards for circa 6 metres. It was transcribed from the aerial photographs during the Exmoor National Mapping Programme survey. [2,3] The building is not depicted on the Tithe Map for Luccombe, nor on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [4,5] The remains are visible on the 1946-8 aerial photographs taken by the Royal Air Force. This may suggest a late 19th or early 20th Century date for the structure. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]