MSO10234 - Fernhill, Timberscombe (Monument)

A barn and linhay with associated pond are shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

"Fernhill" is shown on the Ordnance Survey 1st Edition 25 inch mapping of 1888. A single, roofed rectangular building is depicted with an adjacent rectangular area - either an unroofed building or yard. To the immediate northwest is a large pond. Several coniferous trees are also depicted. [1] The remains of Fernhill are centred at SS 9246 4110. They comprise the southeast angle of the ruined building, which stands to about 1.8 metres high. To the northwest, the second rectangular area is just discernible as low walls or revetting. The pond is water filled and is now used as a beast pond. On its lower (northern) side is a substantial dam 1.6 metres high, with a modern breach through it. Traces of a leat are also visible here, and it seems that the pond may have acted as a header for an irrigation system. It is not clear whether Fernhill was ever a dwelling or served simply as an outfarm. Some 80 metres to the northwest is a further ruined building (MSO8322) which may well be associated with this complex. [2] Fernhill is also depicted on the Tithe Map for Luccombe. It is depicted in the same L shaped arrangment with pond and labelled 869a, which the accompanying Apportionment describes as "Barn Linhay and Pond in Fernhill Meadow", owned by Francis Pearse Esq and occupied by William Bowering. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]