A stony mound, North Hawkwell Farm, probably a 19th century clearance cairn.

Full Description

The farmer at North Hawkwell pointed out a stony mound which he suggested might be a prehistoric barrow or other feature of archaeological interest. (1) The feature described by the farmer is at SS 9309 4097. It comprises an irregular spread of stones, which was obscured by a wood pile at the time of visit. The feature appears to be too irregular to be classified as a prehistoric barrow, and might be better explained in the context of agricultural improvement and enclosure. As such it might be associated with the massive stone clearance heaps to the south and east (SS 94 SW 90). (2)