MSO8313 - Timberscombe Hillslope Enclosure (Monument)

Summary

An earthwork bank and ditch defined hillslope enclosure of probable Iron Age date. The enclosure was identified in 1994 during plantation clearance following purchase of the land by Exmoor National Park Authority.

Full Description

SS 957413. Previously unrecorded hillslope enclosure within Timberscombe Wood identified in the course of land purchase by Exmoor National Park. [1] The site is currently being cleared of windblown larch tree cover and will subsequently be subject to large scale survey during 1995. [2] This Iron Age hillslope enclosure has been cleared of trees and is now under permanent pasture as an open space. The site was surveyed by the RCHME in 1995. [3-6] A trapezoidal hillslope enclosure of Iron Age date in Timberscombe Wood, Timberscombe was identified in 1994, and is clearly visible on aerial photographs examined as part of the Exmoor National Park National Mapping Programme project in 2008. It is defined by a ditch with an inner bank on the upper north-west and south west sides, while on the north and south east sides the natural slope has been enhanced by to form a steep rampart. The main entrance appears to be located on the north-west side, where a low causeway is visible, apparently aligned on a possible hollow way within the enclosure. At least two internal divisions can also be seen, forming two rectangular enclosures on the north-west side of the main enclosure. Surface examination within the enclosure identified fragments of iron slag, of a type identified with smithing, suggesting some form of iron working took place within the enclosure at some point. The enclosure has sustained some damage from tree cover [3, 7-9]. A hillfort was discovered in 1992 and purchased by Exmoor National Park in 1994. (10) A hillslope enclosure, about 1 hectare, in larch woodland. There are surviving banks up to 1 metre in height. There are also possible outworks, but thick brush and fallen trees make interpretation difficult. (11) Aerial photograph from 2001 shows that the site has been cleared. (12) Low intensity geochemical survey carried out on the site identified two anomolies that are potentially related to metal working activity. (13) Gradiometer survey was carried out during November 2002. The results supported the measured survey and identified a number of possible masonary subdivisions and /or structures and two possible entrances to the hillslope enclosure. Evidence for burnt material was identified in 2 areas but the survey did not support the interpretation of metal working at the two previously identified locations. (19) Vegetation clearance was undertaken in 2007/8 however follow up work was also needed in 2008/9. (15) The site was subject to condition survey in 2014. [16] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [17] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was noted that this is one of a number of hillslope enclosures on Exmoor, which are a particular feature of the South West of England. It survives as an earthwork and its landscape setting is still legible. The site was subject to archaeological investigation with the involvement of the local community in the early 2000s. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [18]