MSO8310 - Medieval hamlet of Burrow or Barrow (Place)

Summary

The medieval origin of Barrow is implied by the Lay Subsidy of 1327. It was described in 1791 as consisting of three houses.

Full Description

SS 938 421. Barrow is indicated in the 1327 Lay Subsidy by the entry of Walter de Burghe and Agnes de Burghe. [1] The Wootton Courtenay Tithe Map suggests that it has shrunk and was formerly a larger hamlet, possibly working the iron ore deposits nearby. An estate called Allers and Heber Vale has disappeared. [2,3] Collinson mentions that the hamlet of Burrow only consists of three houses. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]