MSO8142 - Combe Sydenham (Building)

Summary

A late 15th or early 16th Century manor house, with 16th and 17th Century alterations. It has been much modernised. The daughter of Sir George Sydenham, who enlarged the house, married Sir Francis Drake.

Full Description

[ST 0762 3675] Combe Sydenham (NR). [1] Combe Sydenham Manor House, supposedly built 1315 [3] is an 'L'-shaped mainly Elizabethan building, with a tower set in the inner angle, and the date 1580 over the porch which also carried the marriage arms of John Sydenham c. 1430. Other features are 15th Century, as also are the farm buildings in front of the house. [2,3] This interesting house has had many alterations so that much of its Elizabethan character has been lost. See AO/65/64/4 [4] and GP/AO/65/66/647. [5] ST03NE STOGUMBER CP COMBE SYDENHAM 5/158 Combe Sydenham 22.5.69 GV I Manor house. Late C15-early C16, porch added 1580 to South front, West front refenestrated, at least 2 stair turrets added 1580 or circe 1630-40, another stair inserted in angle turret circa 1800, South front refenestrated and buildings to North and East demolished, C19 West wing and possibly South wing reroofed. Roughcast over rubble, moulded plinth, Ham stone ashlar porch, slate roof hipped to left. The daughter of Sir George Sydenham, who enlarged the house, married Sir Francis Drake. See DEM2936 for further information. [6] Additional Bibliography. [7-11] A collection of historic images of the site is held by the Historic England Archive. [12-14] The building was visited in June 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 5. [15] The roofspace was photographed in March 2016. [17] The west wing "Restoration Chamber" includes a fragmentary 17th Century frieze. The Ground floor "Court Room" includes an enterprising modern barrel ceiling and frieze in thin rib Elizabethan manner by David Duncombe. [18] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [19]