MSO8093 - Possible 20th Century stone mound north of target railway B (Monument)

Summary

A stony mound has been noted on aerial photographs. It is probably a modern clearance dump but may also be associated with local World War Two training activities.

Full Description

A structure visible on 1993 aerial photographs at SS 9216 4867, is similar to MSO8088 and is probably another bunker. [1] Nothing is visible at this location on 1946 aerial photographs. [2] Centred at SS 92120 48702 is a stony mound with spreads of surface stone around. These are clearly modern stone dumps from agricultural improvement. The above description of an underground bunker in the area of the National Grid Reference could not be attested on the ground, and it may be that the stone heaps have been mistaken for a World War Two site. [3] The possible mound referred to above [3] is not visible on the available aerial photography and therefore adds weight to the interpretation of a modern clearance mound. [4,5] As well as a stone clearance heap it is possible that this could relate to the tank range and be one of several things: a) A stone dump for use in the construction of dugouts. b) The remains of the protective bank for a pull up target that would have been operated by cable from a nearby dugout. c) The remains of a "mover hide". These were banks, behind which moving targets on sledges were hidden prior to being exposed to the tank gunners during battle practices. Some times these banks had pits behind them to further conceal targets. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]