MSO8059 - Post-medieval lime kiln at Bossington Beach (Monument)

Summary

The site of a limekiln at Bossington beach, the easternmost of four kilns shown on an estate map of 1809. No traces are visible on the ground.

Full Description

SS 8923 4840. The site of a lime kiln located on the coast at Bossington Beach near Porlock. The site of the most easterly of four kilns is shown on an 1809 Bossington Estate map. The kilns are depicted as unannotated open circles but appear in the apportionment as 'Lime Kiln' [1]. The other three kilns (MSO8056, MSO8057 and MSO8058) are also shown on the 1842 Tithe Map [2] as unannotated rectangular buildings but this one is not, suggesting that it had already gone by then. The site falls on a massive shingle bank but there is no evidence of its existance on the ground now. No survey action. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]