MSO8025 - Modern and possibly prehistoric cairn at Bossington Hill (Monument)

Summary

A small modern stone cairn on the site of a possible Bronze Age burial cairn and post-medieval beacon.

Full Description

SS 9033 4845. Selworthy 1. Probable prehistoric cairn on Bossington Hill, 17 paces diameter, 1.5 feet high, surmounted by a modern stone heap. Visited by Grinsell 15th June 1969, when under heath. [1] A mound is depicted at this location on 1 inch 1809 Ordnance Survey map and apparently named 'Bossington Beacon' - see illustration. [2] A stone cairn lies at the summit of Bossington Hill, close to a path, at SS 90322 48457. It was surveyed using differential GPS as part of the RCHME Exmoor project. The cairn is a modern stone cairn, but it may well occupy the site of a prehistoric burial cairn. A small platform to the east of the modern cairn, 6.4 by 4.7 by 0.5 metres, may represent the remains of the base of robbed out cairn or beacon platform, although the bedrock does outcrop locally. [3] The modern stone cairn referred to above [1-3] is visible on aerial photographs. The cairn is centred at SS 9033 4845 measuring 5 metres in diameter and is as described above [3]. [4-6]