MSO8021 - Bronze Age burial cairn on Bossington Hill (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a Bronze Age burial cairn on the northeastern side of Bossington Hill measure 12 metres in diameter by 0.9 metres high. It is disturbed and partially overgrown, with a central depression. Summary from record MSO11420: The remains of a large bronze age cairn with a central depression.

Full Description

At SS 9084 4860 is a disturbed and partially overgrown cairn 0.7 metre high. Hollow in centre. Large amount of gorse growing up around it and on its slopes. Stones exposed in the centre. Rim mainly covered with heather. Associated with field system. (See GPs AO/65/181/1 and 2 [8-9]). Surveyed at 1:2500. [1] (SS 9084 4861) Cairn (NR). [2] SS 9084 4859. Minehead Without 1a. Robbed cairn 12 paces in diameter and 2 feet high. [3] A large cairn lies within the medieval/post-medieval field system on the northeastern side of Bossington Hill at SS 90827 48620. It was recorded using differential GPS as part of the RCHME Exmoor project. The cairn comprises a circular stony mound, 12 metres in diameter and a maximum of 0.9 metres high. A central depression 4 metres by 1.5 metres exposes much stone. The cairn is sited on a gentle slope at the top of the steep coastal slope, overlooking the Bristol Channel. [4] The cairn is depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1st Edition 25 inch map of the area. [5] Scheduled on 03 September 2002. [6] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 3. [10] The Bronze Age burial cairn above is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The cairn is centred at SS 9083 4862 and is as described above [4]. [11-13] The site was surveyed in June 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 3. [14] The cairn is depicted and labelled on 2020 MasterMap data. [15] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [16]