MSO7960 - Disproved prehistoric standing stones east of Oare Post (Non-antiquity)

Summary

Two standing stones reported east of Oare Post, could not be found during field investigation in 1997. These are now thought to be the stones recorded under MSO11490, 4 kilometres to the northwest.

Full Description

The County Sites and Monuments Record notes two standing stones east of Oare Post at SS 8367 4643. This National Grid Reference falls at Oare Post, on the junction of the main A39 road and a minor road to Oare via Robber's Bridge. There is no evidence of any standing stones in the area. The National Grid Reference is referenced to Grinsell [1]. Grinsell actually gives the following: "Oare Post (east of) SS 799 484, two standing stones". This National Grid Reference refers to the two standing stones on Yenworthy Common, 4 kilometres to the northwest, and recorded under MSO11490. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]