MSO7931 - World War Two pillbox overlooking Porlock Beach (Building)

Summary

The remains of a World War II "Type 24" pillbox overlooking Porlock Beach, polygonal in shape with five machine gun loopholes.

Full Description

SS 86401 48050. The remains of a World War Two strong post or 'pillbox' set in the top of the massive pebble ridge skirting Porlock Beach about 9 metres above Ordnance Datum and 100 metres west of Porlock Weir quay. It has clear views of Porlock Bay and the Bristol Channel from Hurlstone Point in the east to The Gore in the west. The pillbox is polygonal (roughly D-shaped) in plan, 6.0 metres northwest to southeast by 5.3 metres and from 1.3 metres to 2.2 metres high, with a flat concrete roof. Its outer face has large beach pebbles most of which have fallen off revealing its basic construction of breeze blocks and concrete. The entrance (0.75 metres wide by 2.2 metres high) is in the inland southwest side and is now blocked by a modern wooden door. There are five peripheral splayed loopholes flanking the entrance. The pillbox appears to be in use as a storehouse and when visited the door was locked so the interior details were not seen however it appears to be of typical Type 24 construction. The design of this pillbox is based on the FW 3 Type 24 which was suitable for a garrison of 8 or 9 men and a maximum of 5 anti-tank/light machine guns and 2 rifles [1]. Its construction appears almost identical to the other four pillboxes (MSO7932, MSO8053, MSO8054, MSO8055) situated around Porlock Bay which suggests they were all built to design plan (FW 3/24) by the same contractor. Note: The designing of pillboxes was the responsibility of FW3, a branch of the Directorate of Fortifications and Works at the War Office [1]. Resurveyed at 1:2500. [2]. A beach defence pillbox survives in good condition. [3] The 1947 RAF aerial photo appears to show a gabled roof structure with a ridge line running parallel to the sea unlike the two neighbouring pillboxes (MSO7932, MSO7982) which have pointed roofs. [4] A 1956 photo shows the pillbox unroofed. [5] Pillbox type FW3/24. Identical in design to MSO7932 however it is covered in smaller pebbles which do not obscure its hexagonal shape. It retains its rear iron rifle embrasure covers but the others have been filled with concrete. [6] Standard type 24 pillbox, camouflaged with pebbles, situated on beach with field of fire seawards. No access to interior. Now sealed with door and with pipe vent through rear embrasure (used to smoke fish?). LOCATION: The Quay, Porlock Weir. [8] SS 8639 4805. A Second World War type 24 pillbox, visible as a structure, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1941 and 1946. Located on the shingle strand facing the sea about 90 metres northwest of the end of Porlock Weir quay, the concrete pillbox is a slightly irregular hexagon about 6 metres at its widest point, with one wall longer than the other five. The pillbox's function was disguised in 1941 with the addition of a false 6 by 5 metres rectangular pitched roof, the ridge aligned northwest to southeast, which was still in place in 1960 but was no longer visible in 1972. The structure was still extant in 2005. [9-14] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [15] There are two Second World War ʻType 24ʼ pillboxes on the beach immediatelyeast of the quay. [16]