MSO7930 - 19th Century lime kiln at Porlock Weir (Monument)

Summary

A limekiln shown on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch map of 1889 could not be found during field investigation in 1994. The site is occupied by a house named "Oyster Perch".

Full Description

SS 86607 47738. The site of a lime kiln. A lime kiln is shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map [1] some 240 metres southeast of the quay and 10 metres south of the coast road from Porlock Weir to West Porlock. It appears as an open circle (the combustion chamber) in a rectangular building (about 15 metres northwest to southeast by 13 metres) and is annotated 'LK'. The chamber is approached from the southwest, uphill, side by a ramp. The kiln must have been built after 1841 as it is not shown on the Tithe Map [2] and must have been demolished before 1902 as it is not shown on the 1903 Ordnance Survey map [3], the site being occupied by a house named 'Oyster Perch'. There is now no trace of the kiln and no further information was obtained about it. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5] The lime kiln is mentioned in the 2022 Conservation Area Appraisal for Porlock Weir. [6]