MSO7897 - Mesolithic flint on Aldermans Barrow Allotment (Monument)

Summary

A large collection of Mesolithic flint and chert tools such as scrapers and flakes were found over a wide area centred at Alderman's barrow in 1956.

Full Description

Mesolithic Flint and chert scrapers, flakes, etc, found near Alderman's Barrow and donated to the County Museum, Taunton (Accession reference 56.A.4). [1] These were scattered surface finds from an area centred SS 837 425, and were found by Mr Hallam in 1956. [2,3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]