MSO7880 - Prehistoric submerged forest and flint finds at Porlock Weir (Monument)

Summary

Mesolithic and Neolithic worked flints, found in the submarine forest at Porlock Weir and its associated land surface.

Full Description

[Area: SS 8695 4795] In 1861, a worked flint was found in the 'angular detritus' of the submarine forest at Porlock Weir and in 1869 Boyd-Dawkins, together with the Reverend HH Winwood, examined the forest bed and further flints were discovered including a well-formed flake and chert chippings. [1] A flint flake (in Taunton Museum) was found by the Reverend George Horner in a grass field above high water mark and opposite the submerged forest. [2] There are flint chippings from this site, classified as Mesolithic and Neolithic, in Taunton Castle Museum. [3] "Flint and chert implements dug out of old land surface under the submarine forest at Porlock Weir, Aug 1890, by W. Boyd Dawkins and Reverend H.H. Winwood" (Source not cited; NGR wrongly given as c. SS 835 455). Unspecified numbers of cores and blades or flakes, one microlith and scrapers are in the British Museum. [4] Additional bibliography. [5,6] Peat deposits incorporating tree stumps, small trunks and branches, forming part of the submarine forest, were recorded. An environmental sample site, carried out by the Exmoor National Park, was also surveyed at SS 87224778. For detailed report and plan see Archive Account. [7-11] Submarine Forest (Mesolithic and Neolithic flints found) at SS 8719 4779. The site was not visited. [12] The submarine forest and associated peat layers were surveyed using differential GPS as part of the RCHME Exmoor project. The aim was to accurately locate the area of peat and submarine forest remains. The site extends for an area 140 metres east to west, by 120 metres north to south, and mostly lies to the south of the breakwater, which is exposed at low tide. The largest peat exposures are centred at SS 8721 4779, where they run into shingle deposits. More fragmentary layers of peat lie to the west of the shingle, centred at SS 8714 4776. [13-16] The location of the peat exposures and buried forest was surveyed in detail in 1998 and 2001 to assess the impact of the breaching of the shingle ridge. [17] 'Submarine forest' is written on the Ordnance Survey 6 Inch map. [18] A number of samples have been taken from the timbers in order to carry out radiocarbon dating and dendrochronology in the longer term. [20] The retreat of the shingle ridge has exposed peat deposits and submerged forest material that has not been visible in previous monitoring. The material is eroded. [21] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [22]