MSO7738 - Bronze Age burial cairn on Culbone Hill (Monument)

Summary

A Bronze Age burial cairn is visible as a turf covered stoney mound, 10 metres diameter and 0.8 metres high. It was previously interpreted as a round barrow.

Full Description

[SS 8307 4734] Tumulus (NR) [1] SS 831 474. Round barrow, Culbone Hill. Scheduled. [2] Oare 4. A bowl barrow 12 paces across by 3 feet high; a carved stone came from it. [3] This is a bowl barrow 0.7 metres high. It is situated in a clearing within an extensive wood. 1/2500 survey revised. Correct Ref: SS 8305 4735. [4] SS 83057 47359 A round cairn visible as a turf covered stoney mound, 10 metres diameter and 0.8 metres high. It is situated in dense coniferous woods at the eastern end of a forestry ride on the summit ridge of Culbone Hill, about 414 metres above Ordnance Datum. The surface of the cairn has shallow hollows in the northeast and southwest quadrants, probably the result of robbing, but otherwise it appears intact. [5] Round barrow in clearing of old pine plantations. It is approximately 11 metres diameter and 0.9 metres high. No recent disturbance. Scheduled as AM 158b. [6] Vehicular access along the track means that the edges of the mound are being disturbed. Otherwise in good condition. [7] In private ownership. [8] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 3. [9] The site was surveyed in June 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 3. [10] The cairn is clearly depicted on the 2018 MasterMap data and labelled "tumulus". [11] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [12] Labelled 'Quarter Barrow' on the Tithe Map. [13]