MSO7713 - Wood Advent Farmhouse (Building)

Summary

Farmhouse rebuilt by Sir John Trevelyan (d.1828) on site of medieval manor house. It is not clear whether the present building reuses any of the original building fabric.

Full Description

A house at Woodadvent is referred to as the manor house of Wood or Wood Advent manor in 1523. In 1616 it was described as a farm, it comprised a higher and lower hall, two entries, kitchen, buttery, six upper rooms and several outbuildings. The house and farm were rebuilt by Sir John Trevelyan (died in 1828). [1] Farmhouse. Circa 1820 on site of earlier dwelling. For Sir John Trevelyan. Rendered over rubble, double span slate roofs, gable ends slate hung, brick stacks gable ends. Double pile, lower single bay wings. 2 storeys, 3 bays; 12 pane sash windows, tripartite windows in segmental-headed openings in outer bays, central open pediment doorcase, 20th Century glazed door. Monopitch roofed, single bay, lower wings with blind niches, lit on returns. Interior not viewed. The house at Woodadvent is referred to as the Manor House in 1523 and a survey in 1619 shows it to have been quite extensive. (VCH Somerset, Vol 5, forthcoming). [2] The building was visited in December 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4] The building is labelled "Wood Advent Farm" on the 2021 MasterMap data. [5]