MSO7679 - Post-medieval field bank and quarry at Henners Combe (Monument)

Summary

A 30 metre length of field bank, marking post-medieval attempts to enclose an area of rough pasture overlooking Henners Combe. A small quarry lies at its east end.

Full Description

Centred at SS 91764 48510 is a length of field bank. It is 30 m long and is cut through by a small quarry at its east end. It lies on an area of rough ground overlooking Henners Combe, and marks a failed attempt to enclose and improve this rough pasture. [1] A post-medieval field bank and quarry is visible as earthworks and recorded during field investigations. The field bank is 30 metres length and orientated northwest to southeast and possibly marks an attempt to enclose an area of rough pasture overlooking Henners Combe. The quarry which measures about 13 metres in diameter cuts through the bank at its east end suggesting a slightly later date. [2-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]