MSO7652 - Post-medieval water meadow at East Myne (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval field gutter system at East Myne deserted farmstead is visible on aerial photographs.

Full Description

A possible post-medieval water meadow system was allegedly noted on an aerial photograph at East Myne deserted farm site. [1] The possible post-medieval water meadow referred to above is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The water meadow is centred at SS 9305 4813 and covers an area that measures 162 metres long by 40 metres wide. The water meadow is defined by four roughly parallel ditches which are orientated northeast to southwest. The ditches carry water off and down the east facing slope. The water meadow was still visible on aerial photographs taken in 1998. [2-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]