MSO7648 - Possible site of medieval Mene, north of West Myne (Monument)

Summary

A level terrace at the top of the north facing slope above the coast is reported to be one of the possible sites of the Domesday Manor of Mene.

Full Description

Level terrace on the north slope of the coastal ridge immediately above the coastal slope. The rectangular area defined by a low bank enclosing an area approximately 100 metres by 40 metres. Within this the ground is irregular with some stone on the surface although no clear buildings are apparent. [1] It is one of the possible sites of Mene, the Domesday Manor (see also MSO7585, MSO7586 and MSO8022). [2] The area is used for rough grazing and several areas of small stones are visible together with one outcrop. [3] The possible Medieval settlement site referred to above [1-3] is visible as irregular earthworks on aerial photographs but no structures are visible and the earthworks could easily be natural. [4-6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]