MSO7645 - Undated square enclosure at North Hill (Monument)

Summary

A square enclosure of uncertain date and function, measuring about 52 metres across and defined by a substantial ditch. The interior is featureless apart from ridging which may have been caused by World War Two tank tracks.

Full Description

A regular slightly trapezoidal ditched enclosure c 50 metres north to south and c 40 metres west to east was visible on an aerial photograph. No bank was visible and an entrance in the south side is thought not to be the original. It was noted that ridge and furrow was around the site. [1-3] Centred at SS 93780 47604 in an area of rough pasture north of Hill Road is a square enclosure. It measures 52 metres square and is defined by a substantial ditch 9.5 metres wide and 1 metre deep. On the northern side is an external bank 1.1 metre high. The interior of the enclosure measures 36 metres by 32 metres and is featureless. The enclosure is cut through by a modern track giving access to farmland and has been disturbed by ridging which crosses it from west to east. This may be the result of modern agricultural improvements but may also be partly caused by tank tracks during World War Two.To the west of the enclosure, and running parallel with its western side, is very slight broad ridge and furrow. Its relationship with the enclosure is uncertain. The entrance into the enclosure could not be identified. The function and date of the enclosure are uncertain. It may be associated with medieval agriculture, and could be an animal pound. However, an earlier date cannot be excluded. [4] The ditched enclosure referred to above [1-4] cannot be identified from the available aerial photography. Aerial photographs taken in 1946 show numerous tank tracks, mainly orientated from east to west. Possible parallel banks can be seen orientated north to south, suggesting a possible underlying field system, which may account for the ditched enclosure on aerial photographs taken in 1950. [5-7] The enclosure is clearly visible on modern aerial photographs taken in 2013, 2015 and 2017. It is centred at SS 93790 47603. [8-11] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [12]