MSO7631 - Possible prehistoric earthworks southwest of Grexy Combe (Monument)

Summary

Alleged prehistoric earthworks noted in 1983 could not be found during field investigation in 1998, due to a coverage of dense gorse.

Full Description

SS 9349 4753. Low earthwork complex, possibly prehistoric. [1] A series of possible prehistoric earthworks were alleged at this location but could not be located during recent field investigation due to a coverage of dense gorse in 1998. [2] The earthworks referred to above [1,2] could not be identified from the available aerial photography. Aerial photographs taken in 1946 show numerous tank tracks, mainly orientated from east to west which may have obscured any earlier underlying earthworks. [3-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]