MSO7619 - World War Two Chain Home Low Radar Station M116, Tx\Rx building at North Hill (Building)

Summary

A Second World War chain home radar operations block, still extant, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1947. When operational, the building supported a 10 foot high metal gantry which would have mounted the radar array.

Full Description

Remains of stand-by set block for World War Two radar station of CD/CHL type on North Hill. The transmitter / reciever block of a WWII radar station lies near Moor Wood at SS 95396 47716. The building was surveyed as part of the RCHME survey of the ENPA holding on North Hill. A large, roofed building of shuttered concrete, 12 x 5m externally. The building is terraced into the hillside to a max depth of 1.6m on the south side. The concrete base contains a drip gully and the building is approached by a flight of steps. Parts of the metal door frame and door survives. A further doorway in the east side has half its metal door and frame in situ. A total of 8 small apertures occur on all sides and four buttresses are sited on the north and south walls (two on each). Each has an arrangement of metal bolts on the roof. Two small concrete pads with anchoring rings lie to the west of the building. This was the transmitter\receiver block for the radar station, the aerials were mounted on the roof. [1] SS 9540 4770 A Second World War radar station operations block, visible as a structure, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1947. Located on Minehead's North Hill, 310 metres southwest of Greenaleigh Farm and immediately west of the path leading from Hill Road north towards the farm, the rectangular flat roofed concrete structure is part of a Coastal Defence/Chain Home Low (CD/CHL) radar station. It is a standard design for the CD/CHL operations block, being 12 metres long (east-west) by 5 metres wide (north-south). A pair of buttresses are sited on the north and on the south walls. The south facing side of the building seems to have been cut into the hillside. When operational, the building would have supported a 10 foot high metal gantry which would have mounted the radar array. The structure was still visible in 1993. [2-8] A survey was commissioned by the Exmoor National Park Authority and undertaken by AC Archaeology to complement conservation works and repairs to the building. Works included re-laying of the asphalt roof, replacement of missing doors and window shutters, and tree clearance. The structure was constructed to a standard design, though some differences have been noted, such as the lack of a viewing step. Due to the similarities between buildings of this type, a suggested layout of the station has been provided. [9] RADAR STATION. SRF with photograph and sketch plan. SRF with sketch plan of flat concrete area behind Radar Station. Recorder - K.W. Astell. [10] The radar station was digitally reconstructed as part of the Exmoor Moorland Landscape Partnership Survey in 2015. [12,13] The station building is marked on 2018 MasterMap data. [14] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [15,16]